RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The applicant has not provided anyevidence of an error or injustice by the Air Force. The complete AFPC/DPSIT evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit B.
AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC-2012-03660
Two days later, he completed actions to transfer half of his benefits to his daughter. The counseling notes reflect the applicant was “advised to monitor the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA), the Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), and the Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) website for updates and status.” Title 38, United States Code (USC), Chapter 33, section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when...
AF | BCMR | CY2012 | BC-2012-00223
The Public Law states in part, that “an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.” Articles were published that explained the program benefits and requirements. _________________________________________________________________ The following members of the Board considered AFBCMR Docket Number BC-2012-00223 in Executive Session on 13 Sep 12, under the provisions of AFI 36-2603: