Search Decisions
[…] The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at 
Exhibit A. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

On 1 Jul 07, the applicant retired from military service. He 
served 20 years, 2 months and 8 days on active duty. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT notes the member retired 
effective 30 Jun 07 and the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) 
started on 1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 
3319(f)(1) states that “an individual…may transfer such 
entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces 
when the transfer is executed. 

 


The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant